Locked door doesn’t stop service of lawsuit
[…] Alerus then filed an affidavit detailing the process server’s attempt to serve ACC at its registered office seven months earlier.
The District Court said that the filing of an affidavit of nonservice was unnecessary for substitute service. The Court of Appeals said it had not found any Minnesota appellate caselaw determining whether a party must file an affidavit of attempted service before effectuating substitute service.
Substitute service authorized
The Court of Appeals agreed that there were no fact disputes with regard to the issue of service. It turned to Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd 4 (a) (2), which provides for service by:
“… delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State . . . one copy of [the lawsuit] and a fee of $50 in the following circumstances: . . . whenever a registered agent cannot be found at its registered office in this state, as shown by the return of the sheriff of the county in which the registered office is situated, or by an affidavit of attempted service by a person not a party[.]” (Emphasis by court.)
ACC argued this provision requires a party to file an affidavit of service before performing substitute service, while Alerus contended that an affidavit need not be filed at all.